Monday, November 7, 2016

WEEK 12 - November 11, 2016 (West Haven, Utah)

Elder Kim from South Korea

Happy Monday everyone,

This week was a pretty slow week, so surprisingly, I don't have too much to talk about today. First of all, I received news that I fly out 1 week from today at 7pm. Pretty sure I will be flying all alone haha. I am soooo excited though. And pretty nervous at the same time. I know I will probably regret saying this, but I am sooo happy that I will be getting out of this cold weather. I'm sure my first week there, I will be wishing I was back in the cold though.

So sadly, the battle that I was hyping up last week did not happen. She texted us and said her husband did not want anything to do with us haha. We might stop by and try to talk with her at her doorstep for a bit anyway.

Some more bad news - we no longer have a car :( A few other elders that cover a larger area need it. So we have been abandoned with two bikes in frigid weather. That's not the worst of my worries though. The thing is, I get really bad helmet hair. And there is no way anybody could take me seriously when I look like a rabid animal. So I don't know what I'm going to do about that. Only thing I can think of is shaving my head. But I don't know if anybody would take me serious looking like that either haha. Tell me what you think:)

Ok so great new - the Jenkins family was at church again on Sunday. The bad news is that we went by to teach them on Wednesday night and nobody was home. So we still need to teach them a few lessons. But the fact that they go to church every Sunday shows that they are committed. The kids went to primary, so hopefully they made some friends.  I really love this family and I'm a bit sad that I won't get to see Maddy and Monica get baptized.

So last Tuesday was our best day this week. First, we went over to a less active member’s home for dinner. They have a 9 year old daughter, Miley, so we were looking forward to talking to her and teaching her. We taught her the restoration and she really loved it and said how she wanted to be baptized. So that was great. And the family is totally supportive of that. We are going back again for dinner on Tuesday to teach her. That was exciting to have somebody new to teach.

We met with Kody again on Tuesday night. We taught him the gospel of Jesus Christ, and really tried to understand where he's at and what's holding him back. As we were talking, I just started talking to him like I'm his friend, not a teacher. We began to relate on so many things. Out of all the people we have taught, I feel like he has been the one I have connected with the most and come the closest to. So that kind of helped me realize that you really need to become friends with people first, and kind of gain their trust so that they are more open to you and willing to talk. It might take Kody a while for him to realize that this is all true, but there is definitely a seed planted.

The Musical Fireside last night was incredible. The whole Tabernacle was absolutely filled with investigators, less actives, members, and some family:) Everything went sooo well. The spirit was so strong there, especially during the final song. While we were all singing, I could hear a few elders behind me and next to me, struggling to sing because they trying to hold back tears. I couldn't help it and my eyes began to misty up a bit. After the song, I turned around and almost everyone was tearing up, it was awesome. It was soooo nice to see grandma and grandpa again. And the DeLong fam was there to support, and they brought along Davis and his friend. Apparently we received a ton of referrals too. Over 200 or something. It was a great turn out.


So honestly this last week was pretty hard mentally for me. Going around trying to find people to connect with and teach, knowing that you are leaving in like a week is kinda tough. Because deep down you are thinking, "Okay I'm probably never going to see these people again, what's the point of trying to make a connection with them." But then I realized that that's not at all what it is about. No matter who ends up teaching them, they are still receiving the restored gospel. Sometimes you just have to be the one to plant that seed and get them going.

I loveee being a missionary and love the gospel. I cannot wait to do the work over in a different country and different language. Love you all, have a great week. :)

-Elder Jenkins




No comments:

Post a Comment